NOTICE: This opinion is subject to modification resulting from motions for reconsideration under Supreme Court
[…] briefed by the parties in significant depth in this Court. Thus,
although this issue is properly before us in a narrow sense, it is not
presented in a form that would allow us to clarify the law or
otherwise provide meaningful guidance. Accordingly, the writ is
vacated, and the petition for certiorari in Case No. S22C1035 is
denied.
2. In connection with this case, we observe that this Court
has not fully explained the contours of what makes an erroneous
order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction “void” under state
law for purposes of OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (6) (providing that the State
may appeal “in criminal cases and adjudication of delinquency cases
. . . [f]rom an order, decision, or judgment of a court where the court
2
does not have jurisdiction or the order is otherwise void under the
Constitution or laws of this state” (emphasis supplied)). We have
held that, even when a court has jurisdiction over a case, certain
types of errors can render the court’s order “void,” but we have not
explicitly identified what principle or principles of law distinguish