A16A0675. RAINEY v. THE STATE.
[…] a patdown search of Rainey, but no weapons were located on him or in his vehicle.
The grand jury returned an indictment charging Rainey with criminal attempt
to commit armed robbery and criminal attempt to commit robbery. After a jury trial,
Rainey was found guilty of criminal attempt to commit armed robbery. It is from this
conviction that Rainey now appeals.
1. Rainey contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction.
Specifically, Rainey argues that the evidence showed mere preparation and not a
substantial step towards the commission of an armed robbery.
Pursuant to OCGA § 16-4-1, “A person commits the offense of criminal
attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he performs any act which
constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” And OCGA § 16-
8-41 (a) provides,
A person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to
commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or the
immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon, or any