Loveless v. the State
[…] be false was given, officer was authorized to arrest passenger for violating OCGA §

16–10–25). Once Loveless was placed under arrest, the officers “were authorized to

search his person for weapons or contraband incident to that arrest.” Polk v. State,

200 Ga. App. 17 (406 SE2d 548) (1991). The officers were also entitled to search the

vehicle’s passenger compartment incident to Loveless’s arrest, “and the contraband

found in the course of that search was admissible in evidence.” Garcia v. State, 293

Ga. App. 422, 425 (1) (667 SE2d 205) (2008).




      2
        OCGA § 16-10-25 provides that “[a] person who gives a false name, address,
or date of birth to a law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official
duties with the intent of misleading the officer as to his identity or birthdate is guilty
of a misdemeanor.”

                                            7
      2. Given our holding in Division 1, we need not address Loveless’s additional

claims that the evidence should have been suppressed because its seizure was based

on information protected by OCGA § 40-5-2 (b) and the DPPA.