LOVELESS v. the STATE.
[…] Both OCGA § 17-10-7 (a) and (c) are subject to an exception in OCGA § 17-10-7 (b.1), which specifies that “[s]ubsections (a) and (c) of this Code section shall not apply to a second or any subsequent conviction for any violation of subsection (a), paragraph (1) of subsection (i), or subsection (j) of Code Section 16-13-30.” The trial court applied subsection (a) to Loveless’s initial sentence and declined to apply subsection (c); however, upon resentencing him under the correct Code section,16 the trial court also thereafter applied both subsections (a) and (c), leaving Loveless without the possibility of parole.