HARVEY v. the STATE.
[…] provided by law, the trial 42 See OCGA § 17-10-7 (d) (“For the purpose of this Code section, conviction of two or more crimes charged on separate counts of one indictment or accusation, or in two or more indictments or accusations consolidated for trial, shall be deemed to be only one conviction.”). 23 judge may, in his or her discretion, probate or suspend the maximum sentence prescribed for the offense.43 In order to determine “the longest period of time prescribed for the punishment” of the burglary conviction at issue in this case, the trial court properly looked to the burglary statute, OCGA § 16-7-1 (b), which provides that, “[u]pon the third and all subsequent convictions for burglary in the first degree, the defendant shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 25 years.” Because it is undisputed that the conviction at issue in this case was the Appellant’s third residential burglary conviction, “the longest period of time prescribed for the punishment” of this conviction was 25 years of imprisonment.