HARVEY v. the STATE.
[…] State,45 in which the defendant had three prior burglary convictions, as well as two prior felony convictions for other crimes.46 In that case, the trial court applied both OCGA §§ 16-7-1 (b) and 17-10-7 (a) when sentencing the defendant to 20 years of imprisonment because, in 2002, when the defendant committed the burglary at issue,47 OCGA § 16-7-1 (b) provided for a maximum sentence of 20 years of imprisonment for a third burglary 44 See OCGA § 16-7-1 (b) (providing that, for a first conviction of burglary in the first degree, the defendant “shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years.”). 45 282 Ga. 542 (651 SE2d 667) (2007). 46 See id. at 545. 47 See Goldberg v. State, 280 Ga. App. 600, 603 (2) (634 SE2d 419) (2006). 25 conviction,48 rather than the 25-year sentence provided for in 2014, when the Appellant committed the instant burglary.