HARVEY v. the STATE.
[…] At trial, before such evidence was presented to the jury, the court instructed the jury on these specific, limited purposes for which this evidence could be considered.17 The State then presented certified copies of the Appellant’s guilty pleas to the previous crimes and read each count in the 1990 accusation and 1996 indictment to the jury. (a) OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) (“Rule 404 (b)”) applies to the admission of evidence of other acts committed by the defendant and provides, in relevant part, as follows: Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident. 16 See former OCGA § 16-7-1 (a) (1996). 17 The court also gave a limiting instruction regarding consideration of this evidence during its final charge to the jury. 13 Rule 404 (b) “explicitly recognizes the relevance of other acts evidence offered for a permissible purpose” and is therefore “an