HARVEY v. the STATE.
[…] We disagree. The record shows that the State filed a pretrial notice of its intent to seek recidivist sentencing under OCGA § 17-10-7 “and/or any recidivist sentencing provisions which may be applicable” in this case. As the Appellant concedes, he has four prior felony convictions: a 1986 guilty plea to felony theft by receiving; a separate 1986 guilty plea to two counts of felony theft by receiving42; the 1990 guilty plea to several felony residential burglaries; and the 1996 guilty plea to several felony residential burglaries. Therefore, OCGA § 17-10-7 (a) applies in this case and provides, in relevant part, as follows: [A]ny person who, after having been convicted of a felony offense in this state . . . and sentenced to confinement in a penal institution, commits a felony punishable by confinement in a penal institution shall be sentenced to undergo the longest period of time prescribed for the punishment of the subsequent offense of which he or she stands convicted, provided that, unless otherwise provided by law, the trial 42 See OCGA § 17-10-7 (d) (“For the purpose of this Code section, conviction of two or more crimes charged on separate counts of one indictment or accusation, or in two or more indictments or accusations consolidated for trial, shall be deemed to be only one conviction.”). 23 judge may, in his or her discretion, probate or suspend the maximum sentence prescribed for the offense.43 In order to determine “the longest period of time prescribed for the punishment” of the burglary conviction at issue in this case, the trial court properly looked to the burglary