HARVEY v. the STATE.
[…] indictment is the same as in the instant case, i.e., entering a residence without permission “with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein[.]”26 Similarly, the intent required to commit a theft – either theft by taking or theft by receiving – is unlawfully obtaining another person’s property with the intention of depriving that person of the property.27 Therefore, the evidence of the other acts committed by the Appellant was clearly relevant in this case to establish his intent, so the first prong of the Rule 404 (b) test was satisfied.28 to lessen the State’s burden of proof. 26 See OCGA § 16-7-1 (b); see also footnotes 14 and 16, supra. 27 See OCGA §§ 16-8-2 (“A person commits the offense of theft by taking when he unlawfully takes or, being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated.”); 16-8-7 (a) (“A person commits the offense of theft by receiving stolen property when he receives, disposes of, or retains stolen property which he knows or should know was stolen unless the property is received, disposed of, or retained with intent to restore it to the owner.”); see also