HARVEY v. the STATE.
[…] State, 329 Ga. App. 369, 370 (765 SE2d 599) (2014) (punctuation and footnote omitted). 6 Clark v. State, 275 Ga. 220, 221 (1) (564 SE2d 191) (2002). 5 criminal acts for a clear abuse of discretion.7 With these guiding principles in mind, we turn now to the Appellant’s specific claims of error. 1. The Appellant contends that there was no direct evidence, such as fingerprints inside the victim’s home, to prove that the Appellant committed the burglary8 and that the circumstantial evidence presented by the State was insufficient to support his convictions. Under OCGA § 24-14-6, “[t]o warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.” However, the circumstantial evidence need not exclude every conceivable inference or hypothesis — only those that are reasonable.