HARVEY v. the STATE.
[…] App. at 387 (1) (a). In addition, because we have found that the evidence was relevant to establish intent, we need not analyze whether the evidence was also admissible as to the other identified purposes. See id. at 387 (1) (a), n. 8. 17 (ii) In addressing the second prong of the test, the trial court must apply the balancing test under OCGA § 24-4-403 (“Rule 403”), which provides that “[r]elevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” “The application of the Rule 403 test is a matter committed principally to the discretion of the trial courts[.]”29 The exclusion of relevant evidence under this prong, however, “is an extraordinary remedy which should be used only sparingly[,] since it permits the trial court to exclude