HARVEY v. the STATE.
[…] In addition, the State showed that the Appellant pled guilty to a 1996 indictment that charged him 14 See former OCGA § 16-7-1 (a) (1990) (“A person commits the offense of burglary when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he enters or remains within the dwelling house of another or any building, vehicle, railroad car, watercraft, or other such structure designed for use as the dwelling of another[.]”). 15 See former OCGA § 16-8-7 (a) (1990) (“A person commits the offense of theft by receiving stolen property when he receives, disposes of, or retains stolen property which he knows or should know was stolen unless the property is received, disposed of, or retained with intent to restore it to the owner.”). 12 with committing six counts of residential burglary16 in a single month and one count of burglarizing the office of an apartment building.