HARVEY v. the STATE.
[…] However, the circumstantial evidence need not exclude every conceivable inference or hypothesis — only those that are reasonable. Moreover, whether a hypothesis is reasonable and whether every other hypothesis except the guilt of the accused has been excluded are generally questions for the jury to decide. Because jurors are able to hear and observe the witnesses, and thus are better able to judge the 7 See Silvey v. State, 335 Ga. App. 383, 386 (1) (780 SE2d 708) (2015). 8 See OCGA § 16-7-1 (b) (2014) (“A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he or she enters or remains within an occupied, unoccupied, or vacant dwelling house of another[.]”). 6 reasonableness of a hypothesis raised by the evidence, this Court will not disturb their findings unless it is unsupportable as a matter of law.9 Here, the circumstantial evidence showed that, on the afternoon of the burglary, a man entered a convenience store near the house that was