HARVEY v. the STATE.
[…] It is true that temporal remoteness is an important factor to be considered when determining whether other acts evidence should be admitted, because it depreciates the probative value of the evidence.33 However, the United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit has refrained from adopting a bright-line rule with respect to temporal proximity because decisions as to impermissible remoteness are so fact- specific that a generally applicable litmus test would be of dubious 31 See OCGA § 16-7-1 (a) (1) (“‘Dwelling’ means any building, structure, or portion thereof which is designed or intended for occupancy for residential use.”). 32 See OCGA § 16-7-1 (a) (2), (b), (c). 33 See United States v. Matthews, 431 F3d 1296, 1311 (V) (11th Cir. 2005). 19 value.