HARVEY v. the STATE.
[…] State, 280 Ga. App. 600, 603 (2) (634 SE2d 419) (2006). 25 conviction,48 rather than the 25-year sentence provided for in 2014, when the Appellant committed the instant burglary. In affirming the sentence in Goldberg, the Supreme Court of Georgia noted that OCGA § 17-10-7 (e) specifically provides that “[t]his Code section is supplemental to other provisions relating to recidivous offenders.”49 The Court held that, by enacting such provision, “the General Assembly has expressly indicated its intent that OCGA § 17-10-7 and other recidivist sentencing provisions, such as OCGA § 16-7-1 (b), be construed harmoniously.