A20A1764. SAMBOU v. THE STATE.
[…] though circumstantial, excluded every reasonable hypothesis except the defendant’s
guilt, “the verdict will not be disturbed unless the verdict is insupportable as a matter
of law.”7 Finally, although circumstantial evidence must exclude every other
reasonable hypothesis but the defendant’s guilt, the evidence “need not exclude every
inference or hypothesis.”8
5
Elkins v. State, 350 Ga. App. 816, 819 (1) (830 SE2d 345) (2019)
(punctuation omitted); accord Johnson v. State, 291 Ga. App. 253, 254 (661 SE2d
642) (2008); see also OCGA § 24-14-6 (“To warrant a conviction on circumstantial
evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt,
but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the
accused.”).
6
Elkins, 350 Ga. App. at 819 (1) (punctuation omitted); accord Johnson, 291
Ga. App. at 254.
7
Elkins, 350 Ga. App. at 819 (1) (punctuation omitted); accord Johnson, 291
Ga. App. at 254.
8
Elkins, 350 Ga. App. at 819-20 (1) (punctuation omitted); accord Johnson,
291 Ga. App. at 254.
9