A20A1764. SAMBOU v. THE STATE.
[…] public benefit corporation . . . .26
24
Nordahl, 306 Ga. at 23 (3) (punctuation omitted); accord Taylor, 495 U. S.
at 602 (IV).
25
Nordahl, 306 Ga. at 23 (3) (punctuation omitted).
26
N.Y. Penal Law § 173.35 (1) (McKinney).
17
This statute is not divisible, and, therefore, we apply the “formal categorical”
approach to determine if it matches a felony offense under Georgia law.27 And a
comparison of the elements shows that the Georgia felony that the New York offense
of offering a false instrument for filing most closely resembles is OCGA § 16-10-20,
which punishes false statements and writings and provides:
A person who knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals, or covers up
by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact; makes a false, fictitious,
or fraudulent statement or representation; or makes or uses any false
writing or document, knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious,
or fraudulent statement or entry, in any matter within the jurisdiction of
any department or agency of state government or of the government of
any county, city, or other political subdivision of this state shall, upon
conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or
by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both.
Indeed, both offenses punish using a writing or document that one knows contains
false information for purposes connected to a government-related entity’s interest in
such document. Sambou nonetheless argues that the offenses are not comparable