A20A1764. SAMBOU v. THE STATE.
[…] 29
United States v. Lanier 520 U.S. 259, 266 (II) (117 SCt 1219, 137 LE2d 432)
(1997) (punctuation omitted); accord McNair v. State, 293 Ga. 282, 283 (745 SE2d
646) (2013).
19
lenity “ensures that if and when an ambiguity exists in one or more statutes, such that
the law exacts varying degrees of punishment for the same offense, the ambiguity will
be resolved in favor of a defendant, who will then receive the lesser punishment.”30
But the rule of lenity comes into play “only to resolve ambiguities that remain after
applying all other tools of statutory construction.”31
OCGA § 16-9-121 (a) (1) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of
identity fraud when he or she willfully and fraudulently . . . without authorization or
consent, uses or possesses with intent to fraudulently use identifying information
concerning a person. . . .” In contrast, giving a false name to a law enforcement
officer is defined by OCGA § 16-10-25, which provides: “[a] person who gives a
false name, address, or date of birth to a law enforcement officer in the lawful
30
Gordon v. State, 334 Ga. App. 633, 634 (780 SE2d 376) (2015) (punctuation