A20A1764. SAMBOU v. THE STATE.
[…] be resolved in favor of a defendant, who will then receive the lesser punishment.”30
But the rule of lenity comes into play “only to resolve ambiguities that remain after
applying all other tools of statutory construction.”31
OCGA § 16-9-121 (a) (1) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of
identity fraud when he or she willfully and fraudulently . . . without authorization or
consent, uses or possesses with intent to fraudulently use identifying information
concerning a person. . . .” In contrast, giving a false name to a law enforcement
officer is defined by OCGA § 16-10-25, which provides: “[a] person who gives a
false name, address, or date of birth to a law enforcement officer in the lawful
30
Gordon v. State, 334 Ga. App. 633, 634 (780 SE2d 376) (2015) (punctuation
omitted); see McNair v. State, 293 Ga. 282, 283 (745 SE2d 646) (2013) (noting that
the rule of lenity provides that statutory ambiguity is resolved in favor of the
defendant, who will then receive the lesser punishment); Issa v. State, 340 Ga. App.
327, 341 (7) (796 SE2d 725) (2017) (same); Mathis v. State, 336 Ga. App. 257, 260
(784 SE2d 98) (2016) (same).
31
State v. Nankervis, 295 Ga. 406, 409 (2) (761 SE2d 1) (2014) (punctuation
omitted); see Woods v. State, 279 Ga. 28, 31 (3) (608 SE2d 631) (2005) (holding that
when a crime is penalized by a special law, the general provisions of the penal code
are not applicable); McWhorter v. State, 275 Ga. App. 624, 629 (2) (621 SE2d 571)
(2005) (same).
20
discharge of his official duties with the intent of misleading the officer as to his
identity or birthdate is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
Sambou’s argument notwithstanding, the two statutes are not coextensive.
Identity fraud requires the intentional fraudulent use of, or possession with intent to
use, some sort of identifying information of another person without that person’s
consent.