A20A1764. SAMBOU v. THE STATE.
[…] Vehicles as a witness, who testified as to Sambou’s prior bad acts. Specifically, the
43
Id.
44
Sowell v. State, 327 Ga. App. 532, 539 (4) (759 SE2d 602) (2014); accord
Duncan v. State, 346 Ga. App. 777, 783 (2) (815 SE2d 294) (2018); see Grant v.
State, 295 Ga. 126, 130 (5) (757 SE2d 831) (2014) (holding that “[i]n reviewing a
claim of ineffective assistance, we give deference to the trial court’s factual findings
and credibility determinations unless clearly erroneous, but we review a trial court’s
legal conclusions de novo”).
45
See OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) (“Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall
not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in
conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including,
but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge,
identity, or absence of mistake or accident . . . .”).
24
investigator testified that in 2014, Sambou used a work acquaintance’s identification
to purchase a vehicle and that the dealership, in fact, had records indicating the
purchased vehicle was registered to the acquaintance. The investigator added—with