A20A1764. SAMBOU v. THE STATE.
[…] not weigh the evidence or determine witness credibility, but only determine whether
a rational trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty of the charged offenses
beyond a reasonable doubt.”3 The jury’s verdict will be upheld, then, so “long as there
is some competent evidence, even though contradicted, to support each fact necessary
to make out the State’s case.”4 Bearing these guiding principles in mind, we turn to
Sambou’s specific challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his first-
degree forgery conviction.
OCGA § 16-9-1 (b) provides:
A person commits the offense of forgery in the first degree when
with the intent to defraud he or she knowingly makes, alters, or
possesses any writing, other than a check, in a fictitious name or in such
2
See English v. State, 301 Ga. App. 842, 842 (689 SE2d 130) (2010) (noting
that following conviction, an appellant no longer enjoys a presumption of innocence).
3
Jones v. State, 318 Ga. App. 26, 29 (1) (733 SE2d 72) (2012) (punctuation
omitted); see also Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (III) (B) (99 SCt 2781, 61
LE2d 560) (1979) (noting the relevant question is, after viewing the evidence in the
light most favorable to the prosecution, could any rational jury found the essential
elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt).
4
Miller v. State, 273 Ga. 831, 832 (546 SE2d 524) (2001) (punctuation
omitted); accord Westbrooks v. State, 309 Ga. App. 398, 399-400 (1) (710 SE2d 594)
(2011).
7
manner that the writing as made or altered purports to have been made
by another person, at another time, with different provisions, or by
authority of one who did not give such authority and utters or delivers
such writing.
And in this case, the accusation charged Sambou with first-degree forgery by alleging
that he “on or about the 9th day of May, 2017, with intent to defraud, did knowingly
possess a driver’s license . . . in the fictitious name of Moustapha Ndiaye, and did