Williams v. the State
[…] But no evidence was presented of the contents of a “record” or that it was derived from a lawfully connected terminal. Moreover, OCGA § 24-8-803 provides for a “public records” exception to the hearsay rule, but subsection (8) (B) excludes “against the accused in criminal proceedings, matters observed by police officers and other law enforcement personnel in connection with an investigation.” 12 The State argued at the hearing on the motion for new trial that in order for Williams to obtain a Georgia license, he “would have had to fix that suspension on the Florida license” before attempting to exchange it for a Georgia license.