Williams v. the State
[…] “Appellee shall be deemed to have waived any failure of the appellant to comply with the provisions of the Appellate Practice Act relating to the filing of the transcript of the evidence and 6 As Williams’ counsel pointed out at oral argument, driving with a suspended license or suspended privilege to operate a motor vehicle in Georgia is governed by OCGA § 40-5-121. OCGA § 40-5-20 (a) by its terms does not apply “to a person driving with a suspended license or license that has been revoked.” 7 The audio recording of the trial was transmitted to this court on a USB flash drive. Compare Banks v. State, 332 Ga. App. 259, 260 (1) n.1 (772 SE2d 57) (2015), in which the parties submitted a “purported audio recording,” but the compact disc contained no accessible file.