Williams v. the State
[…] When he went to get a Georgia 11 Williams also produced documentary evidence at the hearing on the motion for new trial that his drivers’ license was valid and his driving record contained no suspensions. He believed that the officer’s assertion was simply “a case of misidentity.” 13 license as instructed by the police officer, he obtained a license the same day “without any issues” and at no cost, because he is a veteran.12 The new Evidence Code, OCGA § 24-9-924 (a), governs the “admissibility of records of Department of Driver Services” and “computer transmitted records,” and permits the introduction of “information otherwise admissible . . . obtained from any terminal lawfully connected to the Georgia Crime Information Center without the need for additional certification of such records.” But no evidence was presented of the contents of a “record” or that it was derived from a lawfully connected terminal.