A20A0397. WILLIAMS v. THE STATE. BA-015C
[…] This exchange reflects that Williams’s motion for a continuance was premised on the
State’s failure to comply with the Criminal Discovery Act and was understood as
such by the trial court and the State. Accordingly, the trial court erred in concluding
that Williams’s waived this claim of error. Cf. Spencer, 296 Ga. App. at 831 (1) (a
defendant waives an objection to a violation of the Criminal Discovery Act where he
fails to request any of the relief available under OCGA § 17-16-6, including a
continuance).
The trial court also erred when it found that the State had not violated OCGA
§ 17-16-4. As noted above, that statute requires the State to provide the defendant,
no less than ten days before trial, a copy of any expert report based on a physical
examination. OCGA § 17-16-4 (a) (4). Furthermore, where such report “is oral or
partially oral, the prosecuting attorney shall reduce all relevant and material oral
21
portions of such report to writing and shall serve opposing counsel with such portions
no later than 10 days prior to trial.” Id. Here, the record shows that Lyda conducted
a physical exam of Williams – i.e., he examined Williams’s physical person for the
purpose of photographing Williams’s tattoos. And the expert opinions Lyda offered