1. Williams contends that his guilty plea was not knowing and voluntary and, therefore, that the trial court erred in accepting his guilty plea.
[…] Pretermitting whether the deputy clerk was clothed with the appropriate authority, however, the record shows that Williams was taken into custody and arrested before the warrant was issued. Williams does not contend that his warrantless arrest was illegal. See OCGA § 17-4-20 (a) (“An arrest for a crime may be made by a law enforcement officer . . . [ujnder a warrant[ ] or [wjithout a warrant if[, inter alia,] [t]he offense is committed in such officer’s presence or within such officer’s immediate knowledge [.]”). Given that there was a valid, warrantless arrest, the later-issued warrant was superfluous. Thus, any defect in the arrest warrant was moot, and a challenge to the arrest warrant would have been futile. Burke v. State, 316 Ga.