1. Williams contends that his guilty plea was not knowing and voluntary and, therefore, that the trial court erred in accepting his guilty plea.
[…] Kelly v. State, 267 Ga. 252, 253 (2) (477 SE2d 110) (1996).
(a) Williams contends that his trial counsel’s performance was deficient because she failed to challenge the arrest warrant on the basis that, having been sworn before a deputy clerk of the Civil Court of Richmond County, it was not sworn before a judicial officer, as required by OCGA § 17-4-40 (a) (“Any judge of a superior, city, state, or magistrate court or any municipal officer clothed by law with the powers of a magistrate may issue a warrant for the arrest of any offender against the penal laws [.]”). Pretermitting whether the deputy clerk was clothed with the appropriate authority, however, the record shows that Williams was taken into custody and arrested before the warrant was issued. Williams does not contend that his warrantless arrest was illegal.