1. Williams contends that his guilty plea was not knowing and voluntary and, therefore, that the trial court erred in accepting his guilty plea.
[…] Furthermore, there is no evidence of record that, if counsel had challenged the arrest warrant, Williams would have insisted on going to trial rather than pleading guilty. See Division 1, supra.
Decided April 2, 2014 Peter D. Johnson, for appellant. Ashley Wright, District Attorney, Joshua B. Smith, Assistant District Attorney, for appellee.(b) Williams contends that his trial counsel’s performance was deficient because she failed to challenge the sufficiency of the State’s notice of intent to seek punishment as a recidivist. See OCGA § 17-16-4 (a) (5) (“The prosecuting attorney shall, no later than ten days prior to trial, or at such time as the court orders but in no event later than the beginning of the trial, provide the defendant with notice of any evidence in aggravation of punishment that the [S]tate intends to introduce in sentencing.”). As Williams contends, the record shows that the State’s notice itself did not identify any previous convictions by indictment or case number, by date, by offense, or otherwise.