Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] it, the party forfeits the right to complain about the judge’s ruling on appeal.
Anderson, 301 S.W.3d at 279 (footnotes omitted); accord Blackshear v. State, 385 S.W.3d 589,
591 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012) (refusing to “recognize a due process exception” to the requirement
that motion for continuance be written and sworn).
B. Prince’s Argument on Appeal
Prince contends the trial court’s denial of his motion for continuance to cross-examine the
“ride-along witness” violated his Sixth Amendment right to confrontation and his due process
rights afforded by Article 39.14 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See U.S. CONST. amend.
VI; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 39.14(h) (West Supp. 2015) (“[T]he state shall disclose to
-8-
04-15-00524-CR
the defendant any exculpatory, impeachment, or mitigating document, item, or information in the
possession, custody, or control of the state that tends to negate the guilt of the defendant . . . .”).
C. Analysis
Prince’s argument that the trial court’s denial of his motion for continuance violated his
Sixth Amendment right to confront his accuser is subject to procedural default. See Anderson, 301
S.W.3d at 280; Cerf v. State, 366 S.W.3d 778, 787 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2012, no pet.).