Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] someone with him, someone who might have seen his activities and who could
testify independently to the veracity of his statements, the jury might have come to
-7-
04-15-00524-CR
the conclusion that Officer Rodriguez’s other statements might similarly lack
credibility.
The trial court denied Prince’s motion for new trial.
On appeal, Prince contends the trial court erred in denying the motion for continuance and
the motion for mistrial.
MOTION FOR CONTINUANCE
A. Preservation of Error
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 29.03 provides, “A criminal action may be
continued on the written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown;
which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 29.03 (West
2006); Anderson v. State, 301 S.W.3d 276, 278–79 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). Likewise, article
29.08 provides, “All motions for continuance must be sworn to by a person having personal
knowledge of the facts relied on for the continuance.”