[Cite as In re L.S., 2016-Ohio-4999.]
[…] ¶ 26. A juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction “[c]oncerning any child
who on or about the date specified in the complaint * * * is alleged * * * to be a *
* * dependent child * * *.” R.C. 2151.23(A)(1). Accordingly, the trial court must
determine whether the child was dependent as of the date alleged in the complaint,
not as of the date of the adjudicatory hearing. In re Alexander C., 164 Ohio
App.3d 540, 2005-Ohio-6134, ¶ 8 (6th Dist.), citing R.C. 2151.23(A)(1).
-8-
Case Nos. 14-15-05, 14-15-06
{¶12} “Regarding the filing of complaints alleging dependency, R.C.
2151.27(A)(1) provides in pertinent part:
[A]ny person having knowledge of a child who appears * * * to be
an unruly, abused, neglected, or dependent child may file a sworn
complaint with respect to that child. * * * The sworn complaint may
be upon information and belief, and, in addition to the allegation that
the child committed the violation or is an unruly, abused, neglected,
or dependent child, the complaint shall allege the particular facts
upon which the allegation that the child committed the violation or is
an unruly, abused, neglected, or dependent child is based.”
In re D.P. at ¶ 10, quoting R.C. 2151.27(A)(1). “Additionally, Juv.R. 10(B)
provides in relevant part:
The complaint, which may be upon information and belief, shall
satisfy all of the following requirements:
(1) State in ordinary and concise language the essential facts that