United States v. Julia Nguyen
[…] She renews her argument that the district court’s jury instructions on the naturalization-fraud charges were improper. She also argues that the court erred by denying her motion for judgment of acquittal on all counts. Third, she contends that the district court improperly applied a two-level sentencing guidelines enhancement because the Government did not show that her conduct affected ten or more victims. Finally, she argues that the court imposed a substantively unreasonable sentence. A. Under 18 U.S.C. § 1425(a), “[w]hoever knowingly procures or attempts to procure, contrary to law, the naturalization of any person, or documentary or other evidence of naturalization or of citizenship” has committed naturalization fraud.