STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] with innocence” is a matter of first impression.
Statutory interpretation is a question of law, which we review de novo. State v.
Riggs, 865 N.W.2d 679, 682 (Minn. 2015). “The object of all interpretation and
construction of laws is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature.” Minn.
Stat. § 645.16 (2014). When interpreting a statute, “technical words and phrases and such
5
others as have acquired a special meaning . . . are construed according to such special
meaning or their definition.” Minn. Stat. § 645.08(1) (2014). Non-technical words and
phrases “are construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and
approved usage.” Id. “The first step in statutory interpretation is to determine whether the
statute is ambiguous on its face.” State v. Jones, 848 N.W.2d 528, 535 (Minn. 2014). A
statute is ambiguous only if its language is subject to more than one reasonable
interpretation. Id.