CONCURRENCE & DISSENT
[…] Third, even if the unconstitutional requirement that “the prosecutor dismissed the charges” were “essentially and inseparably connected with” the.valid requirement that a court has “vacated or reversed a judgment of conviction on grounds consistent with- innocence”— which, as discussed above, it is not — the majority’s approach is still wrong. The statutory exception to the general severance direction requires, in addition, that the valid language be “dependent upon” the void language. Minn. Stat. § 645.20 (“[UJnless the court finds the valid provisions of the law are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so dependent upon, the void provisions .,,. ” (emphasis added)); see Farnam v.