Fraternal Order of Police, Chicago Lodge No. 7 v. City of Chicago
[…] Day v. City of Chicago, 388 Ill. App. 3d 70, 73 (2009). "[T]he purpose of the FOIA is 'to open governmental records to the light of public scrutiny.' " Watkins, 2012 IL App (1st) 100632, ¶ 13 (quoting Bowie v. Evanston Community Consolidated School District No. 65, 128 Ill. 2d 373, 378 (1989)). The FOIA is given a liberal construction in furtherance of the legislative objective of providing easy public access to governmental information. Gekas v. Williamson, 393 Ill. App. 3d 573, 580 (2009). ¶34 The public policy underlying the General Assembly’s adoption of the FOIA is stated in section 1 of the act, which provides in relevant part: "Pursuant to the fundamental philosophy of the American constitutional form of government, it is declared to be the public policy of the State of Illinois that all persons are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts and policies of those who represent them as public officials and public employees consistent with the terms of this Act. Such access is necessary to enable the people to fulfill their duties of discussing public issues fully and freely, making informed political judgments and monitoring government to ensure that it is being conducted in the public interest. The General Assembly hereby declares that it is the public policy of the State of Illinois that access by all persons to public records promotes the transparency and accountability of public bodies at all levels of government.