2019 IL App (1st) 172907
[…] should be destroyed or otherwise disposed of and shall authorize destruction or other disposal
thereof.” Id.
¶ 29 The law also dictates that “[n]o public record shall be destroyed or otherwise disposed of
by any Local Records Commission on its own initiative, nor contrary to law” (id.), and even goes
so far as to make it a Class 4 felony to “knowingly, without lawful authority and with the intent
to defraud any party, public officer, or entity, alter[ ], destroy[ ], deface[ ], remove[ ], or
conceal[ ] any public record.” Id. § 4.
¶ 30 The State Act applies similar requirements to the maintenance and destruction of State
records. 5 ILCS 160/1 et seq. (West 2016). In enacting the State Act, the legislature made its
policy purposes explicit, stating,
“[p]ursuant to the fundamental philosophy of the American constitutional form of
government, it is declared to be the public policy of the State of Illinois (i) that
government records are a form of property whose ownership lies with the citizens and
with the State of Illinois; [and] (ii) that “those records are to be created, maintained, and
administered in support of the rights of those citizens and the operation of the State.” Id.
§ 1.5.
- 11 -