2019 IL App (1st) 172907
[…] Id.
¶ 28 The Local Act further requires that the head of each local governmental agency submit to
the Commission “lists or schedules of public records in his custody that are not needed in the
transaction of current business and that do not have sufficient administrative, legal or fiscal value
- 10 -
1-17-2907
to warrant their further preservation” and “lists or schedules proposing the length of time each
records series warrants retention for administrative, legal or fiscal purposes after it has been
received by the agency.” Id. § 10. The General Assembly vested in the Commission the ultimate
authority to determine what records should be maintained or destroyed: “The Commission shall
determine what public records have no administrative, legal, research or historical value and
should be destroyed or otherwise disposed of and shall authorize destruction or other disposal
thereof.” Id.
¶ 29 The law also dictates that “[n]o public record shall be destroyed or otherwise disposed of
by any Local Records Commission on its own initiative, nor contrary to law” (id.), and even goes
so far as to make it a Class 4 felony to “knowingly, without lawful authority and with the intent