2019 IL App (1st) 172907
[…] Act, and FOIA establishes a well-defined public policy favoring the proper retention of
important public records for access by the public. The Local Act, which applies to the City,
directs that local public records “shall not be mutilated, destroyed, transferred, removed or
otherwise damaged or disposed of, in whole or in part, except as provided by law.” 50 ILCS
205/4(a) (West 2016). The Local Act then requires that “no public record shall be disposed of by
any officer or agency unless the written approval of the appropriate Local Records Commission
is first obtained.” Id. § 7. The law requires the Commission to issue binding regulations and
procedures to “establish procedures for compiling and submitting to the Commission lists and
schedules of public records proposed for disposal”; to regulate “the physical destruction or other
disposition of such public records”; and manage the “preservation of electronically generated and
maintained records”; and to create “standards for the reproduction of such public records by