City of Chicago v. Fraternal Order of Police, 2019 IL App (1st) 172907
[…] and FOIA establishes a well-defined public policy favoring the proper retention of important
public records for access by the public. The Local Act, which applies to the City, directs that
local public records “shall not be mutilated, destroyed, transferred, removed or otherwise
damaged or disposed of, in whole or in part, except as provided by law.” 50 ILCS 205/4(a)
(West 2016). The Local Act then requires that “no public record shall be disposed of by any
officer or agency unless the written approval of the appropriate Local Records Commission
[(Commission)] is first obtained.” Id. § 7. The law requires the Commission to issue binding
regulations and procedures to “establish procedures for compiling and submitting to the
Commission lists and schedules of public records proposed for disposal”; to regulate “the
physical destruction or other disposition of such public records”; and manage the “preservation
of electronically generated and maintained records”; and to create “standards for the
reproduction of such public records by photography, microphotographic processes, or