City of Chicago v. Fraternal Order of Police, 2019 IL App (1st) 172907
[…] digitized electronic format.” Id.
¶ 28 The Local Act further requires that the head of each local governmental agency submit to
the Commission “lists or schedules of public records in his custody that are not needed in the
transaction of current business and that do not have sufficient administrative, legal or fiscal
value to warrant their further preservation” and “lists or schedules proposing the length of time
each records series warrants retention for administrative, legal or fiscal purposes after it has
been received by the agency.” Id. § 10. The General Assembly vested in the Commission the
ultimate authority to determine what records should be maintained or destroyed: “The
Commission shall determine what public records have no administrative, legal, research or
historical value and should be destroyed or otherwise disposed of and shall authorize
destruction or other disposal thereof.” Id.
¶ 29 The law also dictates that “[n]o public record shall be destroyed or otherwise disposed of
by any Local Records Commission on its own initiative, nor contrary to law” (id.), and even
-6-
goes so far as to make it a Class 4 felony to “knowingly, without lawful authority and with the