City of Chicago v. Fraternal Order of Police, 2019 IL App (1st) 172907
[…] historical value and should be destroyed or otherwise disposed of and shall authorize
destruction or other disposal thereof.” Id.
¶ 29 The law also dictates that “[n]o public record shall be destroyed or otherwise disposed of
by any Local Records Commission on its own initiative, nor contrary to law” (id.), and even
-6-
goes so far as to make it a Class 4 felony to “knowingly, without lawful authority and with the
intent to defraud any party, public officer, or entity, alter[ ], destroy[ ], deface[ ], remove[ ], or
conceal[ ] any public record.” Id. § 4.
¶ 30 The State Act applies similar requirements to the maintenance and destruction of state
records. 5 ILCS 160/1 et seq. (West 2016). In enacting the State Act, the legislature made its
policy purposes explicit, stating,
“[p]ursuant to the fundamental philosophy of the American constitutional form of
government, it is declared to be the public policy of the State of Illinois (i) that
government records are a form of property whose ownership lies with the citizens and
with the State of Illinois; [and] (ii) that “those records are to be created, maintained, and
administered in support of the rights of those citizens and the operation of the State.”
Id. § 1.5.