STATE v. COLEMAN
[…] and is retroactive. Montgomery v. Louisiana, 136 S. Ct. 718, 736 (2016); State
v. Valencia, 239 Ariz. 255, 259, ¶ 17 (App. 2016). Second, "A State may
remedy a Miller violation by permitting juvenile homicide offenders to be
considered for parole, rather than by resentencing them." Montgomery, 136
S. Ct. at 736. Assuming arguendo that Coleman's sentence violated Miller,
H.B. 2593 and the resulting statutory changes remedied that violation
because they permit "juvenile homicide offenders to be considered for
parole[.]" See id. Through H.B. 2593, the legislature enacted A.R.S. § 13-716
(2016) and amended A.R.S. § 41-1604.09(I) (2016). 2014 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch.
156, §§ 2-3 (2d Reg. Sess.). Arizona law now provides:
Notwithstanding any other law, a person who is sentenced to
life imprisonment with the possibility of release after serving
a minimum number of calendar years for an offense that was
committed before the person attained eighteen years of age is
eligible for parole on completion of service of the minimum
sentence, regardless of whether the offense was committed on
or after January 1, 1994.
A.R.S. § 13-716. Further, any person sentenced to life imprisonment and
who is eligible for parole pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-716 is now expressly
subject to the parole eligibility provisions of A.R.S. § 41-1604.09. A.R.S. §
41-1604.09(I)(2). Addressing Coleman's other contentions, this court has