Tasha Ohnemus, Res/cross-appellant v. State Of Washington, App./cross-respondent
[…] knew.” Br. of Resp’t/Cross-Appellant at 42. We affirm the trial court’s dismissal of Ohnemus’s

claim under RCW 4.16.340(1)(c) because the record does not support an inference that she suffered

an injury qualitatively different from other harms connected to the abuse, nor does the record

support an inference that Ohnemus failed to make a causal connection between the defendant’s

conduct and the injuries she sustained.

         The State argues that RCW 4.16.340 does not apply to the State because the State did not

perpetrate any acts of childhood sexual abuse against Ohnemus. But RCW 4.16.340 encompasses



13
     RCW 4.16.340 provides that:

         (1) All claims or causes of action based on intentional conduct brought by any
         person for recovery of damages for injury suffered as a result of childhood sexual
         abuse shall be commenced within . . .

                ....

                 (c)     . . . three years of the time the victim discovered that the act caused
         the injury for which the claim is brought:

                 PROVIDED, That the time limit for commencement of an action under this
         section is tolled for a child until the child reaches the age of eighteen years.



                                                   28
No. 46944-8


causes of action sounding in negligence against parties who did not themselves perpetrate acts of

childhood sexual abuse but who failed to protect child victims or otherwise prevent the abuse.

C.J.C. v. Corp. of the Catholic Bishop of Yakima, 138 Wn.2d 699, 708, 985 P.2d 262 (1999). Here,

Ohnemus claims the State was negligent in failing to protect her against further sexual abuse by

Quiles. Thus, the State’s assertion that RCW 4.16.340 does not apply to the State fails.

          Under RCW 4.16.340, a claim based on childhood sexual abuse may be brought within

three years of the time the victim discovers the causal connection between the wrongful act and

her injury. At issue in this appeal is subsection (1)(c). This subsection applies where the victim

is aware of the abuse and aware that she suffered harm as a result, but discovers a new and