Tasha Ohnemus, Res/cross-appellant v. State Of Washington, App./cross-respondent
[…] Id. The plaintiff had blamed himself for the abuse and

perceived himself as a willing participant in the relationship he had with his adult abuser. Id. As

an adult, the plaintiff had received counseling for PTSD, depression, and self-image problems, but

his counselor testified that he did not understand the connection between his symptoms and the

abuse. Id. It was not until the plaintiff entered therapy again years later that he realized that he

had been victimized by his abuser and he understood that his injuries of PTSD and depression




14
   RCW 4.16.340(1)(b) begins to run when the victim “discovered or reasonably should have
discovered that the injury or condition was caused by said act.” However, RCW 4.16.340(1)(c)
omits the phrase “or should have discovered.” This omission is consistent with the legislature’s
finding of intent that the “victim of childhood sexual abuse may be unable to understand or make
the connection between childhood sexual abuse and emotional harm or damage until many years
after the abuse occurs.” LAWS OF 1991, ch. 212, § 1. Thus, RCW 4.16.340(1)(c) does not impose
the duty of discovery upon the plaintiff, like RCW 4.16.080 does. Korst, 136 Wn. App. at 207-
08; Hollmann, 89 Wn. App. at 334.



                                                 33
No. 46944-8