Tasha Ohnemus, Res/cross-appellant v. State Of Washington, App./cross-respondent
[…] RCW 9.68A.100.

       Consideration of this issue requires review of RCW 9.68A.100 to determine the legislative

intent. We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. Erakovic v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus.,

132 Wn. App. 762, 768, 134 P.3d 234 (2006). First, we attempt to determine legislative intent by

examining the statute’s plain language. Id. Only if the plain language is ambiguous do we consider

other sources of statutory interpretation, such as legislative history. Id. In doing so, we avoid

interpretations that create an absurd result. Id.

       RCW 9.68A.100 is titled, “Commercial sexual abuse of a minor—Penalties—Consent

of minor does not constitute defense,” and states:

       (1) A person is guilty of commercial sexual abuse of a minor if:

              (a) He or she pays a fee to a minor or a third person as compensation for a
       minor having engaged in sexual conduct with him or her;