alleged abuse. C.J.C. v. Corp. of Cath. Bi
[…] Yet the State’s interpretation would impose such a requirement.
Where the legislature omits language from a statute, this court will not read language into
it. State v. Cooper, 156 Wn.2d 475, 480, 128 P.3d 1234 (2006).
Moreover, the State’s reading of the term “act” throughout RCW 4.16.340 to mean
only the intentional sexual abuse implies that no third-party negligence claim is available.
This plainly contradicts the plain meaning of RCW 4.16.340(1) and C.J.C., which makes
clear that childhood sexual abuse actions include intentional and negligent tort claims.
The State also cites to RCW 4.16.340(2) as supporting its narrow definition of “act.”
That provision allows a victim to elect “an act,” rather than establishing a specific “act in
a series of continuing sexual abuse or exploitation incidents caused the injury complained
of, but may compute the date of discovery from the date of discovery of the last act by
the same perpetrator.” RCW 4.16.340(2) explicitly applies to acts of intentional abuse.
14
No. 101477-5
For such claims brought under .340(1)(c), .340(2) provides flexibility for a victim in
pleading their intentional tort claim. RCW 4.16.340(2) does not control the meaning of
“act” in .340(1)(c).