alleged abuse. C.J.C. v. Corp. of Cath. Bi
[…] FILE THIS OPINION WAS FILED
FOR RECORD AT 8 A.M. ON
SEPTEMBER 7, 2023
IN CLERK’S OFFICE
SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WASHINGTON
SEPTEMBER 7, 2023
ERIN L. LENNON
SUPREME COURT CLERK
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
BRUCE A. WOLF, as Personal Representative )
of the Estate of TIMOTHY JONES, deceased, ) No. 101477-5
)
Petitioner, )
)
v. ) En Banc
)
STATE OF WASHINGTON, )
)
Respondent. ) Filed: September 7, 2023
_______________________________________)
MADSEN, J.—At issue in this case is the triggering event for the statute of
limitations on childhood sexual abuse actions. RCW 4.16.340(1)(c) provides, “All claims
or causes of action” based on childhood sexual abuse shall be commenced within “three
years of the time the victim discovered that the act caused the injury for which the claim
is brought.” (Emphasis added.) Timothy Jones’ estate (Estate) brought negligence and
wrongful death claims against the State. On cross motions for summary judgment, the
trial court concluded the statute of limitations for negligence claims begins when a victim