alleged abuse. C.J.C. v. Corp. of Cath. Bi
[…] applies to all tort claims based on childhood sexual abuse, including negligence actions.
138 Wn.2d at 709. RCW 4.16.340(1)’s broad language is critical to its interpretation.
See id. at 708-09 (“Subsection (1) of RCW 4.16.340 controls the scope of the statute’s
applicability.”). Because the statute encompasses all claims and causes of actions
stemming from childhood sexual abuse, it anticipates that other actors can be involved,
namely the direct perpetrator and third parties.
This recognition—that multiple tortfeasors can be sued under .340—clarifies
subsection (c). RCW 4.16.340(1)(c) states that a victim must bring a claim based on
childhood sexual abuse “[w]ithin three years of the time the victim discovered that the act
caused the injury for which the claim is brought.” (Emphasis added.) For a negligence
suit, the “act” in subsection (c) thus refers to the third party’s conduct causing the injury
for which a victim seeks damages in tort. Determining when the three-year period begins
13
No. 101477-5