[J-11A-2016 and J-11B-2016]
[…] withheld payments in bad faith. Trial Court Opinion at 28 & n.5.2 Both parties filed post-
trial motions. The City requested the trial court to enter judgment in its favor or grant a
new trial with respect to ASE’s breach of contract claims, as well as enter judgment in
its favor or grant a new trial with respect to ASE’s Procurement Code claim. The City
argued there was insufficient evidence of bad faith to pose that issue to the jury, while
ASE’s motion sought a statutory penalty and attorney fees for bad faith pursuant to
Section 3935 of the Procurement Code. Section 3935 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Penalty.--If arbitration or a claim with the Board of Claims or a court of
competent jurisdiction is commenced to recover payment due under this
subchapter and it is determined that the government agency . . . has failed
to comply with the payment terms of this subchapter, . . . the arbitrator, the
Board of Claims or the court may award, in addition to all other damages
due, a penalty equal to 1% per month of the amount that was withheld in
bad faith. An amount shall be deemed to have been withheld in bad faith
to the extent that the withholding was arbitrary or vexatious. . . [.]
(b) Attorney fees.--Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, the
prevailing party in any proceeding to recover any payment under this
subchapter may be awarded a reasonable attorney fee in an amount to be
determined by the Board of Claims, court, or arbitrator, together with
expenses, if it is determined that the government agency . . . acted in bad
2
The jury verdict slip included Question 4: “Do you find by a preponderance of the
evidence that the City of Allentown withheld payments due A. Scott Enterprises in bad
faith?” N.T. 1/22/13-1/31/13 at 1413. The court instructed the jury on bad faith as