[J-11A-2016 and J-11B-2016] [MO: Dougherty, J.]
[…] Indeed, in a subsequent case
[J-11A-2016 and J-11B-2016] [MO: Dougherty, J.] - 3
interpreting and applying the principles in Hotel Casey, this Court held that where the
basic purpose of the statute requires it, “the word ‘may’ must be construed as ‘shall’, as
mandatory rather than permissive.” In re Philadelphia Parking Auth., 189 A.2d 746, 749
(Pa. 1963) (emphasis added).
Unfortunately, the Majority does not attempt to ascertain the legislature’s purpose
for section 3935, and instead relies exclusively on the General Assembly’s use of the
word “may” rather than “shall.” The purpose of section 3935 is easily identified upon
review of the surrounding provisions in the Procurement Code. For example, section
3932(a) provides that “[t]he government agency shall pay the contractor or design
professional strictly in accordance with the contract.” 62 Pa.C.S.A. § 3932(a). If the
contract does not contain a term governing the time for payment, section 3932(b)
provides that the contractor or design professional are entitled to progress payments,
which the government agency must make within forty-five calendar days of the