dissenting.
[…] Indeed, in a subsequent case interpreting and applying the principles in Hotel Casey, this Court held that where the basic purpose of the statute requires it, “the word ‘may’ must be construed as ‘shall’, as mandatory rather than permissive.” In re Philadelphia Parking Auth., 410 Pa. 270, 189 A.2d 746, 749 (1963) (emphasis added).
Unfortunately, the Majority does not attempt to ascertain the legislature’s purpose for section 3935, and instead relies exclusively on the General Assembly’s use of the word “may” rather than “shall.” The purpose of section 3935 is easily identified upon review of the surrounding provisions in the Procurement Code. For example, section 3932(a) provides that “[t]he government agency shall pay the contractor or design professional strictly in accordance with the contract.” 62 Pa.C.S.A. § 3932(a).