IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] Following the close of the
Commonwealth's case, Appellant moved for a directed verdict on both the first-
degree rape, as a class A felony, and on the second-degree assault charge on
the basis that the Commonwealth did not prove that Lily sustained a serious
physical injury as that term is defined in KRS 500.080(15). A defendant is
entitled to a directed verdict "if under the evidence as a whole, it would be
clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt." Commonwealth v. Benham, 816
S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991) (citing Commonwealth v. Sawhill, 660 S.W.2d 3
(Ky. 1983)).
KRS 500.080(15) defines "serious physical injury" as a "physical injury
which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and
prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or
impairment of the function of any bodily organ." Appellant contrasts Lily's
physical injury with the injuries sustained by the victims in Arnold v.
Commonwealth, 192 S.W.3d 420 (Ky. 2006), and Parson v. Commonwealth, 144
10
S.W.3d 775 (Ky. 2004), to support his assertion that the Commonwealth did