James T. Hinman, II v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] A bench conference was held after the officer explained that Hinman would be eligible for meritorious good-time credit and if accumulated, with the lowest possible sentence of twenty years, he could be eligible for parole after fifteen or sixteen years. The trial court instructed the parties to clarify that while Hinman could receive good-time credit, he could never reduce his sentence below seventeen years. The officer testified to that effect on cross-examination. The officer further testified that Hinman would be required to complete a SOTP. KRS 197.045(4) states: Any eligible sexual offender, as defined in KRS 197.410, who has not successfully completed the sex offender treatment program as determined by the program director shall not be entitled to the benefit of any credit on his or her sentence. A sexual offender who does not complete the sex offender treatment program for any reason shall serve his or her entire sentence without benefit of sentencing credit, parole, or other form of early release. Hinman complains that the officer misinformed the jury because testimony was not elicited explaining that if he failed to complete the SOTP, he would not be entitled to any credit on his sentence.