James T. Hinman, II v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] The Commonwealth points to Lily’s testimony describing the timeline of the three rapes. Even though this directed verdict argument was not properly preserved, we conclude the evidence on the third rape charge was sufficient to survive a directed verdict motion. 14 the charge was dismissed. He argues that the admission of this evidence constituted palpable error. “Kentucky’s Truth-in-Sentencing statute is geared toward providing the jury with information relevant to arriving at an appropriate sentence for the particular offender.” Williams v. Commonwealth, 810 S.W.2d 511, 513 (Ky. 1991). KRS 532.055(2)(a) provides that the Commonwealth’s evidence at sentencing may include the “minimum parole eligibility, prior convictions of the defendant, both felony and misdemeanor” and the “nature of prior offenses for which he was convicted.”