IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] Hatton contends that he was entitled to a directed verdict because the
evidence failed to demonstrate that he personally caused Curtis's injuries in
the course of committing the theft of her wallet. He points out that the evidence
irrefutably showed that it was the car's driver, Boggess, and not he who
inflicted Curtis's injuries by backing up while the woman was inside the open
driver-side door. Thus, he argues, it would have been clearly unreasonable for
2 The other aggravators, which are not at issue in this case, are when the
robber "kis armed with a deadly weapon," KRS 515.020(1)(b); or "[u]ses or threatens
the immediate use of a dangerous instrument upon any person who is not a
participant in the crime," KRS 515.020(1)(c).
4
a jury to find that he caused Curtis's physical injuries as required for a
conviction of first-degree robbery.
First, it is clear that the injuries were inflicted as part of the overall
robbery, even though they occurred after Hatton snatched Curtis's wallet and
fled.