See Bowling v. White, CIV. 12-189-ART, 2014 WL 1883732 (E.D. Ky. Apr. 29
[…] The copy appears to have been filed with the district court on October 19, 2012.
3
in Bowling v. Commonwealth, 96-SC-442-MR (October 15, 1998)
(unpublished), and the Court of Appeals later affirmed the denial of Bowling's
Criminal Rule 11.42 motion challenging his conviction, Bowling v.
Commonwealth, 2003-CA-002339-MR, 2005 WL 3116032 (Ky. App. Nov. 23,
2005).
At the time of the Rockcastle County conviction, the circuit court was
required to give Bowling any so-called jail-time credit to which he was entitled.
See KRS 532.120(3) (1992) ("Time spent in custody prior to the commencement
of a sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence shall be
credited by the court imposing sentence toward service of the maximum term
of imprisonment."). Thus, the judgment in that case should have given Bowling
credit for the time he had served between his arrest and initial conviction. The
circuit court nevertheless awarded Bowling "0 days" of jail-time credit. That
judgment was not amended, and that aspect of the decision was not appealed.