See Bowling v. White, CIV. 12-189-ART, 2014 WL 1883732 (E.D. Ky. Apr. 29
[…] permitted to proceed with his habeas action.
In 1992, a Laurel jury convicted Bowling of two (2) counts of murder and
four (4) other felony counts. The court sentenced him to death on both murder
counts and to consecutive 20 year sentences on each of the felonies.
In 1996, A Rockcastle jury convicted Bowling of one count of attempted
murder and the court sentenced him to serve 20 years. Pursuant to KRS
532.110 (2), Bowling is serving the Rockcastle sentence concurrently with the
Laurel sentence.
When the Rockcastle trial court imposed its sentence, KRS 532.120 (1)
provided as follows:
(1) An indeterminate sentence of imprisonment commences when
the prisoner is received in an institution under the jurisdiction of
the Department of Corrections. When a person is under more than
one (1) indeterminate sentence, the sentences shall be calculated
as follows:
(a) If the sentences run concurrently, the maximum terms merge in
and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest
unexpired time to run . . . .
After the Rockcastle court entered its judgment, Bowling was in
Corrections' custody on multiple indictments. Pursuant to KRS 532.120 (1), the
Laurel and Rockcastle sentences merged into one "aggregate" sentence of
death.