See Bowling v. White, CIV. 12-189-ART, 2014 WL 1883732 (E.D. Ky. Apr. 29
[…] end of the sentencing process and, in doing so, would be exceeding its
statutory authority and invading the exclusive province of the courts by
awarding Bowling jail-time credit for time spent incarcerated before his 1992
conviction. Under this reading, Bowling was not awarded custody credit by the
trial court, Corrections could not do so, and, as a result, Bowling was still
9
serving his twenty-year sentence for that conviction when he filed his habeas
motion.
But, as the district court points out, the statute on this subject, KRS
532.120(3), has changed. In 2011, the statute was amended, see 2011
Kentucky Laws Ch. 2, § 98 (HB 463), so that Corrections now has the
responsibility for giving jail-time credit in most felony cases, 5 see KRS
532.120(3) ("Time spent in custody prior to the commencement of a sentence
as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence shall be credited by
the Department of Corrections toward service of the maximum term of
imprisonment in cases involving a felony sentence and by the sentencing court
in all other cases."). Bard was aware of this change but noted that the new
"provision was not in effect at the time [the a]ppellant was sentenced or
reincarcerated." Bard, 359 S.W.3d at 4 n.3. For that reason, the Court applied
"the prior version of KRS 532.120(3) and the caselaw interpreting it." Id.