See Bowling v. White, CIV. 12-189-ART, 2014 WL 1883732 (E.D. Ky. Apr. 29
[…] When that
award was made, the prior version of the statute was in effect, and the trial
court properly, albeit with a mistaken custody calculation, awarded custody
credit to the defendant in that case. That mistaken custody calculation was
incorporated into the trial court's judgment, which was not thereafter changed
5 We say "most" because there is an exception for when "a presentence report
indicates that a defendant has accumulated sufficient sentencing credits under this
section to allow for an immediate discharge from confinement upon pronouncement of
sentence." KRS 532.120(8). In such a case, "the court may confirm the amount of the
credit and award the credit at pronouncement [of sentence]." Id. This provision was
also added to the statute in 2011. See 2011 Kentucky Laws Ch. 2, § 98 (HB 463).
10
or challenged. Thus, "Corrections lacked the authority to correct the alleged
error in [the defendant's] presentencing custody credit," and "he thus