Jeremy Michael Neloff v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] regarding a conversation that he had with his wife. 4 As stated above, the trial

       court is afforded wide discretion in ruling on the admissibility of evidence, and

       we review that ruling only for an abuse of discretion. Beasley, 46 N.E.3d at

       1235. Our supreme court has indicated that the marital privilege prohibits

       “requiring a spouse to testify as to confidential marital communications, but

       does not bar the spouse from testifying if the spouse chooses to do so.” Glover v.

       State, 836 N.E.2d 414, 422 (Ind. 2005); see Ind. Code § 34-46-3-1 (providing that

       “the following persons shall not be required to testify regarding the following

       communications…(4) Husband and wife as to communications made to each




       4
         Although Neloff’s wife did testify briefly at trial, she asserted the marital privilege and did not testify
       regarding any conversations that she had with Neloff.