Jacoby Sanders v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] absorbed at the time of the accident, Sanders’ BAC would have been .093 if the accident occurred at 4:00 a.m., .102 if the accident occurred at 3:20 a.m., and .107 if the accident occurred at 3:00 a.m. 6 Operating a vehicle with an ACE of .08 or more, a Class C misdemeanor, I.C. § 9-30-5-1, and Causing Death when Operating a Motor Vehicle with an ACE of .08 or more, a Class C felony, I.C. § 9-30-5-5. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 52A02-1511-CR-2061| July 21, 2016 Page 6 of 16 vehicle while intoxicated, in a manner that endangered a person, in violation of Indiana Code Section 9-30-5-2. In Count 6, the State alleged that Sanders caused the death of Rose, when operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated, in violation of Indiana Code Section 9-30-5-5(a)(3). [15] Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 9-13-2-86(1), “intoxicated means under the influence of alcohol so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person’s faculties.” Sanders concedes that he was intoxicated at some point during the party, but argues that the State failed to show that he was impaired when he was driving. [16] When reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we neither reweigh the evidence nor judge witness credibility.