Tommy L. Sanders v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Cardwell, 895 N.E.2d at 1225. Our review under Rule 7(B) should focus on “the forest—the aggregate sentence—rather than the trees—consecutive or concurrent, number of counts, or length of the sentence on any individual count.” Id. And it is the defendant’s burden on appeal to persuade us that the sentence imposed by the trial court is inappropriate. Childress v. State, 848 N.E.2d 1073, 1080 (Ind. 2006). [17] Indiana Code section 35-50-2-7 provides that a person who commits a Level 6 felony “shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and two and one-half (2 1/2) years, with the advisory sentence being one (1) year.” Sanders was sentenced to 730 days, the equivalent of two years. He was given credit for time served, which totaled eight days with good time credit. The trial court suspended the remaining 722 days of the sentence and ordered Sanders to serve 365 days on probation.