J-S49010-16
[…] Pennsylvania, 134 S. Ct. 639 (2013). “[Our] scope of review is limited to
the findings of the PCRA court and the evidence of record, viewed in the light
most favorable to the prevailing party at the PCRA court level.”
Commonwealth v. Koehler, 36 A.3d 121, 131 (Pa. 2012) (citation
omitted).
To be eligible for PCRA relief, a petitioner must plead and prove by a
preponderance of the evidence that his conviction or sentence arose from
one or more of the errors listed at 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2). These issues
must be neither previously litigated nor waived. See 42 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 9543(a)(3).
Preliminarily, we note that the issue Appellant raises in his PCRA
petition could have been raised on direct appeal. Section 9544(b) of the
PCRA states that, “[f]or purposes of this subchapter, an issue is waived if
the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before trial, at trial,
during unitary review, on appeal or in a prior state postconviction
proceeding.” Appellant could have raised his current allegation, that the
Commonwealth charged him under an expired statute, in a pretrial
application to quash the information, see Pa.R.Crim.P. 578, or on direct
-3-
J-S49010-16
appeal. He did not. Therefore, we are constrained to find that Appellant’s