People v. Perez
[…] The trial court granted the State’s motion. ¶ 18 ANALYSIS ¶ 19 On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for forensic testing. Because defendant (1) has made a prima facie case that identity was at issue at trial, (2) has made a prima facie case that the evidence sought to be tested was subjected to a sufficient chain of custody, and (3) has shown that the testing has the potential to produce evidence 5 relevant to his claim of actual innocence, he has complied with section 116-3 and is entitled to have forensic testing conducted on the evidence identified in his motion. ¶ 20 Section 116-3 provides that “[a] defendant may make a motion before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case for the performance of *** forensic DNA testing.” 725 ILCS 5/116-3(a) (West 2012). To prevail on his or her motion, a defendant must present a prima facie case that: “(1) identity was the issue in the trial which resulted in his or her conviction; and (2) the evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material aspect.” 725 ILCS 5/116-3(b)(1), (2) (West 2012). When a defendant makes such a prima facie case, the trial court shall allow testing only where, among other things, “the result of the testing has the scientific potential to produce new, noncumulative evidence materially relevant to the defendant’s assertion of actual innocence even though the results may not completely exonerate the defendant.” 725 ILCS 5/116-3(c)(1) (West 2012). We review de novo the denial of a motion for forensic testing. People v.