LGR Realty, Inc. v. Frank & London Ins. Agency
[…] Airline Union's Mtge. Co., 128 Ohio St.3d 529, 2011-Ohio-1961, ¶ 7. Nevertheless, "statutes of limitations are remedial in nature and are to be given a liberal construction to permit cases to be decided upon their merits, after a court indulges every reasonable presumption and resolves all doubts in favor of giving, rather than denying, the plaintiff an opportunity to litigate." Flagstar at ¶ 7; Harris v. Reedus, 10th Dist. No. 15AP-181, 2015-Ohio-4962, ¶ 11. {¶ 12} LGR's negligence claims against Frank and London are governed by R.C. 2305.09(D), which sets forth a general limitations period for tort actions not specifically covered by other statutory sections. R.C. 2305.09(D) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Except as provided for in division (C) of this section, an action for any of the following causes shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued: *** (D) For an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract nor enumerated in sections 1304.35, 2305.10 to 2305.12, and 2305.14 of the Revised Code[.] {¶ 13} The question then becomes when does a cause of action accrue for purposes of determining when the statute of limitations begins to run? The general rule is that a cause of action accrues at the time the wrongful act is committed. Flagstar Bank at ¶ 13; Collins v.