TOMAS JOSE vs. WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.
[…] appeal, filed after the judge's order entered on the docket, but
before judgment entered, was technically premature. See
Mass.R.A.P. 4(a), as amended, 430 Mass. 1603 (1999). However,
as no motion was brought pursuant to the second par. of rule
4(a), Jose's misstep does not bar his appeal. See Hodge v.
Klug, 33 Mass. App. Ct. 746, 750-751 (1992).
5
N.A. v. Cook, 87 Mass. App. Ct. 382 (2015). 3 Instead, it presses
its argument that the requirement for a face-to-face meeting is
inapplicable in the present case, by reason of an exemption.
Pursuant to 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b) (2015), a "mortgagee
must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a
reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full
monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid. If default
occurs in a repayment plan arranged other than during a personal
interview, the mortgagee must have a face-to-face meeting with
the mortgagor, or make a reasonable attempt to arrange such a
meeting within 30 days after such default and at least 30 days
before foreclosure is commenced . . . ." However, "[a] face-to-
face meeting is not required if . . . [t]he mortgaged property
is not within 200 miles of the mortgagee, its servicer, or a
branch office of either." 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(c) (2015).
In arguing that it qualifies for the exemption from the