Devon Service, LLC v. Hanly, D.
[…] Joint Ex. 1; Ex. DI. After considering all evidence and testimony, the December 3, 2015 Order was entered fixing the fair market value of the property at two hundred seventy-five thousand dollars ($275,000.00). Appellants filed a motion for reconsideration on December 11, 2015, which was denied by Order dated December 22, 2105. Appellants filed a notice of appeal on December 29, 2015.1 DISCUSSION Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8103(a), "[w]henever any real property is sold, directly or indirectly, to the judgment creditor in execution proceedings and the price for which such property has been sold is not sufficient to satisfy the amount of the judgment, interest and costs and the judgment creditor seeks to collect the balance due on said judgment, interest and costs, the judgment creditor shall petition the court to fix the fair market value of the real property I It should be noted that Appellants' representation that the December 3, 2015 Order had been reduced to judgment as of the filing of their notice of appeal is incorrect.