J-S51014-16
[…] offers to buy the property and a separate property owned by them for a total of seven hundred
fifty thousand dollars ($750,000.00). Joint Ex. 1; Ex. DI. After considering all evidence and
testimony, the December 3, 2015 Order was entered fixing the fair market value of the property
at one hundred twenty thousand dollars ($120,000.00). Appellants filed a motion for
reconsideration on December 11, 2015, which was denied by Order dated December 22, 2105.
Appellants filed a notice of appeal on December 29, 2015.1
DISCUSSION
Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8103(a), "[w]henever any real property is sold, directly or
indirectly, to the judgment creditor in execution proceedings and the price for which such
property has been sold is not sufficient to satisfy the amount of the judgment, interest and costs
and the judgment creditor seeks to collect the balance due on said judgment, interest and costs,
the judgment creditor shall petition the court to fix the fair market value of the real property
I
It should be noted that Appellants' representation that the December 3, 2015 Order had been
reduced to judgment as of the filing of their notice of appeal is incorrect. Damages in
accordance with the December 3, 2015 Order were neither assessed nor reduced to judgment