Wisner v. Wisner
[…] EPL Prolong, Inc., 139 Ohio App.3d 231 (7th

Dist.2000) (action for fraud); Hutchinson v. Wenzke, 131 Ohio App.3d 613 (2nd

Dist. 1999) (medical malpractice action); Schrader v. Gillette, 48 Ohio App.3d

181 (11th Dist.1988) (medical malpractice action).

         {¶14} This Court is unaware of any Ohio court that has addressed the issue

in this case: whether equitable estoppel applies in a will contest action under R.C.

2107.76.5 This Court has addressed, however, a related issue: whether equitable

principles apply in an action between a creditor and a decedent’s estate under R.C.

2117.06.

         {¶15} R.C. 2117.06 provides that “[a]ll creditors having claims against an

estate, including claims arising out of contract, out of tort, on cognovit notes, or on

judgments, whether due or not due, secured or unsecured, liquidated or

unliquidated” shall present their claims to the executor or the administrator within

5
  Although the trial court found that Appellant’s equitable estoppel argument failed because neither the