MicLeonard James Fisherman, Jr. v. State of Minnesota
[…] Stat. § 611.14, subd. 2 (2014) (providing that a public defender shall be appointed for “a person . . . pursuing a postconviction proceeding and who has not already had a direct appeal of the conviction”) (emphasis added); Minn. Stat. § 611.18 (2014) (“For . . . a person pursuing a postconviction proceeding and who has not already had a direct appeal of the conviction . . . the chief appellate public defender shall be appointed.”) (emphasis added); Minn. Stat. § 611.25, subd. 1(a)(2) (2014) (“The chief appellate public defender shall represent, without charge: . . . (2) a person convicted of a felony . . . who is pursuing a postconviction proceeding and who has not already had a direct appeal of the conviction.”) (emphasis added); Minn.