MicLeonard James Fisherman, Jr. v. State of Minnesota
[…] This appeal followed. DECISION I. Appellant’s requests for extension of time and for appointment of counsel were appropriately denied. In an addendum to his appellate brief, appellant requests additional time to file his appeal and for the appointment of an appellate attorney to represent him. Appellant has timely appealed. There is no reason to extend his time to appeal. Appellant fails to cite any legal authority that would permit this court to require the Chief Appellate Public Defender to represent appellant in this postconviction appeal. 3 See Minn. Stat. § 611.14, subd. 2 (2014) (providing that a public defender shall be appointed for “a person . . . pursuing a postconviction proceeding and who has not already had a direct appeal of the conviction”) (emphasis added); Minn. Stat. § 611.18 (2014) (“For . . . a person pursuing a postconviction proceeding and who has not already had a direct appeal of the conviction . . . the chief appellate public defender shall be appointed.”) (emphasis added); Minn.