2916 JUL 25 ^ -: *°
[…] Ram argues that the trial court erred in awarding restitution to the trucking
companies in the amount of the retail price of the fuel. He contends that the fuel
companies were the true victims, and their loss is not equal to the price they
charged for the fuel.
The authority to impose restitution is purely statutory. State v. Davison, 116
Wn.2d 917, 919, 809 P.2d 1374 (1991). When the type of restitution ordered is
No. 73759-7-1/4
authorized by statute, the trial court has discretion to impose restitution, jd. This
court does not reverse a restitution order absent an abuse of discretion. Id.
RCW 9.94A.753(3) requires that a restitution order "shall be based on easily
ascertainable damages for injury to or loss of property, actual expenses incurred
for treatment for injury to persons, and lost wages resulting from injury." It specifies
that restitution shall not include intangible losses. RCW 9.94A.753(3). And, it
provides that "[t]he amount of restitution shall not exceed double the amount ofthe
offender's gain or the victim's loss from the commission of the crime." RCW
9.94A.753(3). For purposes of this statute, "victim" is defined as "any person who
has sustained emotional, psychological, physical, or financial injury to person or
property as a direct result of the crime charged." RCW 9.94A.030(54).