IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] referred to as the “Environmental Rights Amendment” (ERA) and the respective
obligations imposed upon the Commonwealth by the same. The ERA provides:
The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the
preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the
environment. Pennsylvania’s public natural resources are the
common property of all the people, including generations yet to come.
As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and
maintain them for the benefit of all the people.
Pa. Const. art. I, § 27. The first sentence of the ERA (first provision) endows the
people of Pennsylvania with the right to the described resources. Cmty. Coll. of
Delaware Cnty. v. Fox, 342 A.2d 468, 473 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1975). The rights to
2
“clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and
esthetic values of the environment,” like all rights established in Article I of the
Pennsylvania Constitution, prevent the state from acting in ways that would
infringe upon such rights. Com. by Shapp v. Nat’l Gettysburg Battlefield Tower,
Inc., 311 A.2d 588, 592 (Pa. 1973). The second and third sentences (second