A. Funk O. Harrison, a minor, by his guardian A. Lee v. Tom Wolf, in his official capacity as Governor of Pennsylvania PA DEP
[…] Section 1920-A was added by the Act of December 3, 1970, P.L. 834, 71 P.S. § 510-20(h). Section 1920-A(h) provides: “Any person may petition the Environmental Quality Board to initiate a rule making proceeding for the issuance, amendment or repeal of a regulation administered and enforced by the department.” Id. 18 Respondents to develop approaches in a manner determined by Respondents that will ensure that Petitioners’ constitutional rights under the ERA are protected. Pursuant to Section 761(a)(1) of the Judicial Code, this Court has “original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings . . . [a]gainst the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 761(a).6 Further Section 761(c) provides this Court with original jurisdiction “in cases of mandamus and prohibition to . . . other government units where such relief is ancillary to matters within its appellate jurisdiction.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 761(c).