A. Funk O. Harrison, a minor, by his guardian A. Lee v. Tom Wolf, in his official capacity as Governor of Pennsylvania PA DEP
[…] Pursuant to Section 761(a)(1) of the Judicial Code, this Court has “original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings . . . [a]gainst the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 761(a).6 Further Section 761(c) provides this Court with original jurisdiction “in cases of mandamus and prohibition to . . . other government units where such relief is ancillary to matters within its appellate jurisdiction.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 761(c). This Court’s appellate jurisdiction is set forth in Section 763(a) of the Judicial Code, which provides: Except as [not relevant here], the Commonwealth Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of government agencies in the following cases: (1) All appeals from Commonwealth agencies under Subchapter A of Chapter 7 of Title 2 (relating to judicial review of Commonwealth agency action) or otherwise and including appeals from the Board of Claims, the Environmental Hearing Board, the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review and from any other Commonwealth agency having Statewide jurisdiction. (2) All appeals jurisdiction of which is vested in the Commonwealth Court by any statute hereafter enacted. 42 Pa. C.S. § 763(a).