IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] original jurisdiction over suits requesting rulemaking.
Petitioners argue in response that their action asserts “classic mandamus
relief” based on Respondents’ failure to perform their duties mandated by the
ERA, which is within this Court’s jurisdiction. Petitioners assert that the
Executive Branch Respondents’ objection rests on an improper understanding of
the relief sought. Petitioners contend that they do not request that this Court
impose any specific regulatory regime; rather, they ask this Court to require
5
Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 177, as amended, 71 P.S. § 510-20(h). Section 1920-A was
added by the Act of December 3, 1970, P.L. 834, 71 P.S. § 510-20(h). Section 1920-A(h)
provides: “Any person may petition the Environmental Quality Board to initiate a rule making
proceeding for the issuance, amendment or repeal of a regulation administered and enforced by
the department.” Id.
18
Respondents to develop approaches in a manner determined by Respondents that
will ensure that Petitioners’ constitutional rights under the ERA are protected.
Pursuant to Section 761(a)(1) of the Judicial Code, this Court has “original