IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 5
Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 177, as amended, 71 P.S. § 510-20(h). Section 1920-A was
added by the Act of December 3, 1970, P.L. 834, 71 P.S. § 510-20(h). Section 1920-A(h)
provides: “Any person may petition the Environmental Quality Board to initiate a rule making
proceeding for the issuance, amendment or repeal of a regulation administered and enforced by
the department.” Id.
18
Respondents to develop approaches in a manner determined by Respondents that
will ensure that Petitioners’ constitutional rights under the ERA are protected.
Pursuant to Section 761(a)(1) of the Judicial Code, this Court has “original
jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings . . . [a]gainst the Commonwealth
government, including any officer thereof.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 761(a).6 Further Section
761(c) provides this Court with original jurisdiction “in cases of mandamus and
prohibition to . . . other government units where such relief is ancillary to matters
within its appellate jurisdiction.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 761(c). This Court’s appellate
jurisdiction is set forth in Section 763(a) of the Judicial Code, which provides:
Except as [not relevant here], the Commonwealth Court shall have
exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of government
agencies in the following cases: