IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] will ensure that Petitioners’ constitutional rights under the ERA are protected.
Pursuant to Section 761(a)(1) of the Judicial Code, this Court has “original
jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings . . . [a]gainst the Commonwealth
government, including any officer thereof.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 761(a).6 Further Section
761(c) provides this Court with original jurisdiction “in cases of mandamus and
prohibition to . . . other government units where such relief is ancillary to matters
within its appellate jurisdiction.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 761(c). This Court’s appellate
jurisdiction is set forth in Section 763(a) of the Judicial Code, which provides:
Except as [not relevant here], the Commonwealth Court shall have
exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of government
agencies in the following cases:
(1) All appeals from Commonwealth agencies under
Subchapter A of Chapter 7 of Title 2 (relating to judicial review
of Commonwealth agency action) or otherwise and including
appeals from the Board of Claims, the Environmental Hearing
Board, the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, the
Unemployment Compensation Board of Review and from any
other Commonwealth agency having Statewide jurisdiction.
(2) All appeals jurisdiction of which is vested in the
Commonwealth Court by any statute hereafter enacted.
42 Pa. C.S. § 763(a). In construing these provisions, the Pennsylvania Supreme
Court has said:
6
Section 761(a)(1)(i)-(v) provides for certain exceptions to this Court’s original
jurisdiction, none of which are relevant here.
19
those matters our legislature has placed within Commonwealth