Clean Air Council, M.M. deMarteleire and M.S. Bomstein v. Sunoco Pipeline, L.P.
[…] (Id. ¶ 1.) Clean Air Council’s mission is to protect everyone’s right to breathe clean air. Plaintiffs’ Complaint includes a lengthy and detailed history of the Mariner East Project, with which this Court is very familiar. Briefly stated, the Mariner East Project is an effort by Sunoco to construct and operate an integrated pipeline system to transport petroleum products and NGLs (e.g., propane, ethane, and butane) from the Marcellus and Utica Shale formations in Pennsylvania, Ohio, 4 Article I, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, otherwise known as the Environmental Rights Amendment, provides: The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania’s public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come.