Clean Air Council, M.M. deMarteleire and M.S. Bomstein v. Sunoco Pipeline, L.P.
[…] Plaintiffs contend, however, that as a public utility exercising eminent domain powers, Sunoco is not acting purely as a private party. Instead, it is exerting “governmental powers.” (Pls.’ Br. at 44.) In essence, then, 25 Plaintiffs contend that Sunoco, acting under authority conferred by the PUC, is acting as “the Commonwealth government.”22 With limited exceptions not applicable here, Section 761(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 761(a), vests within this Court exclusive original jurisdiction over all civil actions or proceedings “[a]gainst the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 761(a); see In re Condemnation of Legislative Route 58018, 375 A.2d 1364, 1367-68 (Pa.