Clean Air Council, M.M. deMarteleire and M.S. Bomstein v. Sunoco Pipeline, L.P.
[…] (d) Are Plaintiffs’ due process claims legally insufficient because the procedural provisions of the Eminent Domain Code[2] and remedies provided by the Public Utility Code[3] satisfy any due process requirements? Sunoco thereafter filed a petition for permission to appeal pursuant to Rule 1311(b) of the Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure, which this Court granted by its Order of September 27, 2017. In so doing, we indicated that we would consider the above questions certified by the trial court, along with the question of 1 Section 702(b) of the Judicial Code provides: When a court . . . , in making an interlocutory order in a matter in which its final order would be within the jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter, it shall so state in such order. The appellate court may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such interlocutory order. 2 26 Pa. C.S. §§ 101-1106. 3 66 Pa.