Clean Air Council, M.M. deMarteleire and M.S. Bomstein v. Sunoco Pipeline, L.P.
[…] There remains, however, the question of the trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction. 18 For purposes of Sunoco’s ME1 and ME2 pipelines, that requirement is found in Section 1104 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 1104, which provides: “Unless its power of eminent domain existed under prior law, no domestic public utility . . . shall exercise any power of eminent domain within this Commonwealth until it shall have received the certificate of public convenience required by section 1101.” 13 The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has observed: “Subject matter jurisdiction relates to the competency of a court to hear and decide the type of controversy presented. Jurisdiction is a matter of substantive law.” Commonwealth v.