Clean Air Council, M.M. deMarteleire and M.S. Bomstein v. Sunoco Pipeline, L.P.
[…] Jurisdiction is a matter of substantive law.” Commonwealth v. Bethea, 828 A.2d 1066, 1074 (Pa. 2003), cert. denied, 540 U.S. 1118 (2004). As for jurisdiction of the courts of common pleas, Section 931(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 931(a), provides: Except where exclusive original jurisdiction of an action or proceeding is by statute or by general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating to assignment of matters) vested in another court of this Commonwealth, the courts of common pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings, including all actions and proceedings heretofore cognizable by law or usage in the courts of common pleas. (Emphasis added.) The test for determining whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction is whether the court has “‘the power to enter upon the inquiry, not whether it might ultimately decide that it was unable to grant the relief sought in the particular case.’” Heath v. Workers’ Comp.