Clean Air Council, M.M. deMarteleire and M.S. Bomstein v. Sunoco Pipeline, L.P.
[…] C.S. § 5103(a) (relating to transfers of erroneously filed matters).23 This is not to say that the Court has accepted Plaintiffs’ 22 Sunoco is clearly not acting on behalf of a local government agency. If Sunoco is not “the Commonwealth” for purposes of the Environmental Rights Amendment, Plaintiffs cannot prevail on their Environmental Rights Amendment claim. 23 Section 5103(a) of the Judicial Code provides: (a) General rule.--If an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter, the court or magisterial district judge shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal of this Commonwealth, where the appeal or other matter shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee tribunal on the date when the appeal 26 theory of liability.