In Re: Condemnation by Sunoco :
[…] C. Issues Raised on Appeal
On appeal, Condemnees argue that: 1) Mariner East 2 imparts no public
benefit justifying eminent domain power, in part because Mariner East 1
adequately meets public demand; 2) Sunoco’s Declaration is barred under the
doctrine of collateral estoppel by the earlier York County decision in Loper, which
6
15 Pa. C.S. §§ 1101-9507.
7
Section 1511(a)(2) of the BCL, 15 Pa. C.S. § 1511(a)(2), provides that “public utility
corporations” may exercise the power of eminent domain to condemn property for the
transportation of, inter alia, natural gas and petroleum products. Section 1103 of the BCL, 15
Pa. C.S. § 1103, defines public utility corporation as “[a]ny domestic or foreign corporation for
profit that . . . is subject to regulation as a public utility by the [PUC] or an officer or agency of
the United States . . . .” FERC is an agency of the United States that may regulate an entity as a
public utility under this section.
9
found Mariner East 2 is an interstate pipeline; and 3) Sunoco’s bond is inadequate.8
In addition, during the pendency of this appeal, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court