In Re: Condemnation by Sunoco :
[…] portion of Act 13 that permitted a corporation to take private property for private
purposes as unconstitutional, reaffirms that Sunoco cannot condemn the
Condemnees’ property absent a finding that the public is the “primary and
paramount beneficiary.”18 Sunoco, on the other hand, argues Robinson IV does not
address the legality of eminent domain exercised by public utilities certificated and
regulated by the PUC; rather, Robinson IV is limited to private, non-regulated
corporations. We agree.
In Robinson IV, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court examined whether Section
3241 of Act 13, 58 Pa. C.S. § 3241, was constitutional. Section 3241(a) provides
that “‘a corporation empowered to transport, sell or store natural gas or
manufactured gas in this Commonwealth’” has the right to “‘appropriate an interest
in real property located in a storage reservoir or reservoir protective area for
injection, storage and removal from storage of natural gas or manufactured gas in a
stratum which is or previously has been commercially productive of natural gas.’”
Robinson IV, 147 A.3d at 544 (quoting 58 Pa. C.S. § 3241(a)). The Supreme
18
In their supplemental brief, Condemnees also argue the Environmental Rights
Amendment, Pa. Const., art. I, § 27, (ERA), has been violated. In particular, Condemnees, as