In Re: Condemnation by Sunoco :
[…] PRPA does not bar Sunoco’s Declaration for Condemnees’ property and therefore
affirm common pleas on this issue.
16
Section 102 of the Code defines public utility as
(1) Any person or corporations now or hereafter owning or operating in this
Commonwealth equipment or facilities for:
***
(v) Transporting or conveying natural or artificial gas, crude oil, gasoline, or
petroleum products, materials for refrigeration, or oxygen or nitrogen, or other
fluid substance, by pipeline or conduit, for the public for compensation.
66 Pa. C.S. § 102.
17
PRPA Section 204 provides:
Eminent domain for private business prohibited.
(a) Prohibition. --
Except as set forth in subsection (b), the exercise by any condemnor of the
power of eminent domain to take private property in order to use it for private
enterprise is prohibited.
(b) Exception. --
Subsection (a) does not apply if any of the following apply:
***
(2) The property is taken by, to the extent the party has the power of
eminent domain, transferred or leased to any of the following:
(i) A public utility or railroad as defined in 66 Pa.C.S. § 102
(relating to definitions).
****
26 Pa. C.S. § 204.
20
Also subsumed in the public need argument is Condemnees’ claim that the
Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s recent decision in Robinson IV, striking down a
portion of Act 13 that permitted a corporation to take private property for private