In Re: Condemnation by Sunoco :
[…] Id. at 587.
It was for this reason that the Supreme Court struck down Section 3241 as
unconstitutional on its face.19 Importantly, the Supreme Court recognized that
public utilities “have long been permitted the right to exercise powers of eminent
domain conferred on them by the Commonwealth in furtherance of the overall
public good.” Id. (citation omitted).
As stated in Sunoco I, and reiterated herein, Sunoco is a PUC-certificated
public utility. As such, the PUC already determined a public purpose exists that
permits Sunoco to exercise its eminent domain powers. See 66 Pa. C.S. § 1103(a)
(“A certificate of public convenience shall be granted by order of the commission,
only if the commission shall find or determine that the granting of such certificate
is necessary or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of
the public.”)
It is not for this Court to second guess the PUC’s prior determinations. As
the PUC pointed out in its amicus brief, no one, including Condemnees, appealed
its prior issuances of CPCs to Sunoco. Moreover, the time period to challenge
19