STATE v. WEST
[…] court; rather, we consider “only if there is a complete absence of probative
facts to support its conclusion.” State v. Carlisle, 198 Ariz. 203, 206 (App.
2000) (internal punctuation and citation omitted). Whether evidence is
sufficient to sustain a verdict is a question of law we review de novo. See
State v. West, 226 Ariz. 559, 562, ¶ 15 (2011). We view the evidence in the
4
STATE v. WEST
Decision of the Court
“light most favorable to sustaining the verdict, and resolve all reasonable
inferences against the defendant.” Reinhardt, 190 Ariz. at 588-89.
¶10 Under A.R.S. § 13-3405.A.1, “[a] person shall not knowingly
[p]ossess or use marijuana.” “’Knowingly’ means, with respect to conduct
or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, that a person
is aware or believes that the person’s conduct is of that nature or that the
circumstance exists.” A.R.S. § 13-105.10(b). “’Possess’ means knowingly to
have physical possession or otherwise to exercise dominion or control over
property.” A.R.S. § 13-105.34. Possession may be actual or constructive.
State v. Gonsalves, 231 Ariz. 521, 523, ¶ 9 (App. 2013). The State can prove