SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] State’s request, the court of appeals reversed, concluding that,
given the legal definition of “possess,” it was not impossible
for the defendants to have possessed the marijuana and committed
the charged offense even though the police never intended to
allow them to leave with the drugs. State v. Ottar, Nos. 1 CA-
CR 11-0592, 1 CA-CR 11-0600, 2012 WL 4789834, at *2 ¶ 8 (Ariz.
App. Oct. 9, 2012) (mem. decision).
¶4 We granted review because the question of possession
in a reverse-sting operation is of statewide importance and
3
likely to recur. We have jurisdiction under Article 6, Section
5(3) of the Arizona Constitution and A.R.S. § 12-120.24.
II.
¶5 Under § 13-3405(A)(2), it is unlawful to knowingly
possess marijuana for sale. Although that statute does not
define “possess,” A.R.S. § 13-105(34) does: “‘Possess’ means
knowingly to have physical possession or otherwise to exercise
dominion or control over property.” The statutory definition
thus recognizes two kinds of possession: actual possession (“to
have physical possession”) and constructive possession (“or
otherwise to exercise dominion or control over property”).
¶6 The State claims that the defendants actually