NOT FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] provides that the Secretary of the Treasury “shall require” U.S. persons to “keep
records and file reports . . . [when those persons] make[] a transaction or maintain[]
a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency.” Under the regulation in
effect at the time, the key questions are whether Hom’s accounts were “bank,
securities, or other financial account[s]” and whether those accounts were “in a
foreign country.” See 31 C.F.R. § 103.24 (2006). If both questions are answered
in the affirmative, the accounts required the filing of FBAR forms.
“[F]inancial agency” is defined in 31 U.S.C § 5312(a)(1) as “a person acting
for a person . . . as a financial institution.” “[F]inancial institution” is in turn
defined to include a number of specific types of businesses, including “a
commercial bank,” “a private banker,” and “a licensed sender of money or any
2
other person who engages as a business in the transmission of funds.” 31 U.S.C. §
5312(a)(2).
Hom’s FirePay account fits within the definition of a financial institution for
purposes of FBAR filing requirements because FirePay is a money transmitter.
See 31 U.S.C. § 5312(a)(2)(R); 31 C.F.R. § 103.11(uu)(5) (2006). FirePay acted