United States v. John Hom
[…] Under the regulation in effect at the time, the key questions are whether Hom’s accounts were “bank, securities, or other financial account[s]” and whether those accounts were “in a foreign country.” See 31 C.F.R. § 103.24 (2006). If both questions are answered in the affirmative, the accounts required the filing of FBAR forms. “[F]inancial agency” is defined in 31 U.S.C § 5312(a)(1) as “a person acting for a person . . . as a financial institution.” “[F]inancial institution” is in turn defined to include a number of specific types of businesses, including “a commercial bank,” “a private banker,” and “a licensed sender of money or any 2 other person who engages as a business in the transmission of funds.” 31 U.S.C. § 5312(a)(2). Hom’s FirePay account fits within the definition of a financial institution for purposes of FBAR filing requirements because FirePay is a money transmitter. See 31 U.S.C. § 5312(a)(2)(R); 31 C.F.R. § 103.11(uu)(5) (2006).