violation, [the defendant] must make two showings.” United States v. Sivilla, 714
[…] To determine whether there was sufficient evidence to support a conviction,
we look to “whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the
prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the
crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979);
see Juan H. v. Allen, 408 F.3d 1262, 1274 (9th Cir. 2005). Here, the United States
presented sufficient evidence—viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to
it—to sustain Gonzalez-Hernandez’s conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 111(a)(1). That
provision makes it a crime to “forcibly assault[] . . . [a federal officer] while
engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties.” 18 U.S.C. §
111(a)(1). Only general intent is required, not the specific intent to injure. United
States v. Sanchez, 914 F.2d 1355, 1358 (9th Cir. 1990).
A reasonable fact-finder could have concluded that the Government proved
all three elements of the offense.