John Herbert Matthews v. Colorado County
[…] Grimes Cty. Comm’rs Court, No. 01-14-00535-CV, 2015 WL 5076291, at *7 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Aug. 27, 2015, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (quoting Wallace v. Kent Cty., No. 07– 11–00427–CV, 2013 WL 4531253, at *3 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Aug. 21, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op.)). This procedure was of limited duration as Chapter 258 “applies only to a county that initiates or completes compliance with the chapter’s provisions before September 1, 2011.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 258.007 (West 2013). Under section 258.002(a), “[t]he commissioners court of a county may propose a county road map that includes each road in which the county claims the existence of a public interest: (1) under Chapter 281 or other law; or (2) as a result of having continuously maintained the road with public funds beginning before September 1, 1981.” Id. § 258.002(a). Subsections (b) through (f) list the procedural steps which the County must take to adopt a county road map.