John Herbert Matthews v. Colorado County
[…] Subsection (f) requires the county clerk to keep a county road map adopted under this section in a place accessible to the public. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 258.002 (West 2013). 7 Section 258.005(a) requires the commissioners court to “include a notice of its intention to consider adoption of the county road map with the ad valorem tax statements for the year before the adoption of a county road map under Section 258.002.” Id. § 258.005(a). Subsection (b) further provides that “[t]he commissioners court shall include a notice of the adoption of the county road map with the ad valorem tax statements for the year after the year in which the county adopts a map under Section 258.002.” Id. § 258.005(b). Discussion Matthews contends that the trial court erred in granting the County’s plea to the jurisdiction because the County failed to comply with the provisions of Chapter 258, and therefore, section 258.004 does not operate to bar his suit against the County.