John Herbert Matthews v. Colorado County
[…] We note, however, that section 258.003 provides that “[e]xcept as provided by Section 258.004, a county road map adopted under Section 258.002 is conclusive evidence of: (1) the public’s right of access over the roads included in the map; and (2) the county’s authority to spend public money to maintain the road included on 7 In compliance with section 258.005(b), the second notice stated that “Colorado County hereby advises the public that a two year period of limitation, which expires two years after the date of adoption, or 4/2/2014, will thereafter bar litigation contesting the county’s right