John Herbert Matthews v. Colorado County
[…] Subsections (b) through (f) list the procedural steps which the County must take to adopt a county road map. Id. § 258.002(b)-(f).6 6 Under subsections (b) through (e), a commissioners court that proposes a county road map shall: (1) hold a public meeting at which a person asserting a private right, title, or interest in a road in which the county has claimed the existence of a public 6 Section 258.004(a) provides a mechanism for challenging the county’s action by allowing a person to “contest the inclusion of the road in the county road map by filing a suit in a district court in the county in which the road is located not later than the second anniversary of the date on which the county road map including the road was adopted.” Id. § 258.004(a). This procedure is established to bring finality to disputes about public use of roads in Texas’s many counties.