John Herbert Matthews v. Colorado County
[…] Thus, while a litigant may toll a statute of limitations where an injury is undiscoverable, a statute of repose acts as a hard temporal bar and a substantive limit to a plaintiff’s right to recovery. Crockett Cty., 463 S.W.3d at 912. A statute of repose creates a substantive right to be free of liability after a legislatively determined period. See Cadle Co. v. Wilson, 136 S.W.3d 345, 350 (Tex. App.—Austin 2004, no pet.). While a statute of limitations bars enforcement of a right, a statute of repose takes away the right altogether, thus extinguishing it. Id. 11 Section 258.004(a) provides: A person asserting a private right, title, or interest in a road in which the existence of a public interest is asserted under this chapter may contest the inclusion of the road in the county road map by filing a suit in a district court in the county in which the road is located not later than the second anniversary of the date on which the county road map including the road was adopted. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 258.004. Is section 258.004 a statute of repose that serves as a hard temporal bar to Matthews’s right to bring suit challenging the County’s road map? The statute begins to runs on a specific date, the date on which the county road map including the road was adopted, and makes no mention of the accrual of a cause of action. See Lenk, 323 S.W.3d at 147 n.2 (noting statute of repose begins to run from specific date without regard to accrual of cause of action).