Opinion issued July 26, 2016
[…] property, and that this renders Sherwood Lane’s suit a deficiency claim which
needed to be brought within two years of foreclosure, making the deadline for
filing April 10, 2012. Sherwood Lane responds that this case should be governed
by Texas Business and Commerce Code section 3.118 as a standard suit on a
promissory note, making the relevant statute of limitations six years from the date
the note was overdue. Sherwood Lane asserts the note became overdue on June 1,
2011, making the deadline for filing June 1, 2017.
The relevant portion of Section 51.003 provides:
If the price at which real property is sold at a foreclosure sale under
Section 51.002 is less than the unpaid balance of the indebtedness
18
secured by the real property, resulting in a deficiency, any action
brought to recover the deficiency must be brought within two years of
the foreclosure sale and is governed by this section.
TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.003(a). The Supreme Court of Texas has interpreted this
statute as follows:
Read as a whole and in context with the remainder of § 51.003,
§ 51.003(a) provides that whenever a borrower is sued after real
property is sold at a foreclosure sale as permitted by and described in
§ 51.002, and judgment is sought against the borrower because the
foreclosure sales price is less than the amount owed, then (1) the suit
is for a “deficiency judgment,” (2) the suit must be brought within two