Opinion issued July 26, 2016
[…] See TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.003;
PlainsCapital Bank, 459 S.W.3d at 555; Mays, 150 S.W.3d at 900.
20
The appellants attempt to distinguish Mays on the basis that it dealt with a
different subsection of the Property Code. Mays, 150 S.W.3d at 900. However,
Mays is factually similar and contains a relevant interpretation of what is and is not
considered a deficiency after foreclosure under section 51.002 of the Property
Code, which is also the basis of deficiency judgments under section 51.003. See id.
at 899–900; see also TEX. PROP. CODE §§ 51.002–.003.
Sherwood Lane asserts that section 3.118 of the Texas Business and
Commerce Code was the appropriate statute of limitations. We agree.
Section 3.118 states that an action to enforce a promissory note “must be
commenced within six years after the due date . . . stated in the note, or if a due
date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date.” TEX. BUS. &
COM. CODE § 3.118(a). The due date stated in the wraparound note was June 1,
2011. This means that the statute of limitations for this case was June 1, 2017,
because there is no evidence that the note was accelerated. Sherwood Lane filed