STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DAVID CLOAR
[…] correctness granted to the discharge plan. The State and the trial court’s focus on
transitioning the Defendant and “a plan which [had] some accountability” were
misplaced. We understand and sympathize with their concerns. However, “the statutory
scheme reflects the considered judgment of the state legislature as to the proper balance
between the need to protect the public from the person while at the same time protecting
the person from unjustified detention.” State v. Kenneth Ryan Mallady, No. M2010-
02142-CCA-R3-CD, 2012 WL 76901, at *8 (Tenn. Crim. App. Jan. 10, 2012). Section
33-6-706 focuses on whether a defendant “is likely to participate in outpatient treatment
without being legally obligated to do so” rather than the State and the trial court’s
concerns. The Defendant’s likeliness to voluntarily participate in outpatient treatment
was overwhelmingly established at the hearing. Accordingly, we reverse the judgment of
the trial court.
CONCLUSION