STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DAVID CLOAR
[…] here. Nor is it “to be taken literally.” Groves, 735 S.W.2d at 846. Instead, the term
“unequivocal” “raises the level of the clear and convincing standard” to beyond clear and
convincing but less than beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. Regardless of this heightened
standard, “it is not necessary” that the evidence seeking to rebut the presumption of
correctness given to the chief officer’s discharge decision “be expert testimony.” Id.
The operative question is whether there was clear, unequivocal, and convincing
evidence that the Defendant was not eligible for discharge under section 33-6-706. None
of the parties dispute that the Defendant has a mental illness in remission and that the
Defendant would pose a likelihood of serious harm unless treatment is continued.
Therefore, the focus of our inquiry is whether “voluntary outpatient treatment is a
suitable less drastic alternative to commitment because the person is likely to participate
in outpatient treatment without being legally obligated to do so.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-
6-706(1)(C)(ii). There is nothing in the record before us to suggest that the Defendant
would not voluntarily continue outpatient treatment without being legally obligated to do
so. The trial court recognized as much at the conclusion of the hearing.