STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DAVID CLOAR
[…] suicide or to inflict serious bodily harm,” (2) “has threatened or attempted homicide or
other violent behavior,” (3) “has placed others in reasonable fear of violent behavior and
serious physical harm to them,” or (4) “is unable to avoid severe impairment or injury
from specific risk,” and “there is a substantial likelihood that the harm will occur unless
the person is placed under involuntary treatment.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-6-501.
While not pertinent to our review, discharge to mandatory outpatient treatment
was discussed at length in the trial court. Tennessee Code Annotated section 33-6-602
provides for discharge “subject to the obligation to participate in any medically
appropriate outpatient treatment . . . under a plan approved by the releasing facility and
the outpatient qualified mental health professional.” This type of discharge is available if
(1) “the person . . . has a mental illness . . . in remission,” (2) “the person’s condition
resulting from mental illness . . . is likely to deteriorate rapidly to the point that the person