STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DAVID CLOAR
[…] him and society from his potential dangerousness.” Jones v. United States, 463 U.S. 354,
368 (1983) (quoting Jackson v. Indiana, 406 U.S. 715, 738 (1972)) (internal quotation
marks omitted). The Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution “requires that
the nature and duration of commitment bear some reasonable relation” to that purpose.
Id. As such, “[t]he committed acquittee is entitled to release when he has recovered his
sanity or is no longer dangerous.” Id.
To that end, Tennessee Code Annotated section 33-6-706 provides for discharge
of an involuntarily committed patient when “the person . . . has a mental illness . . . in
remission” and, if “the person would pose a likelihood of serious harm . . . unless
treatment is continued,” “voluntary outpatient treatment is a suitable less drastic
alternative to commitment because the person is likely to participate in outpatient
-19-
treatment without being legally obligated to do so.” (Emphasis added). A “substantial
likelihood of serious harm” occurs when a person either (1) “has threatened or attempted
suicide or to inflict serious bodily harm,” (2) “has threatened or attempted homicide or