Filed 5/28/21 P. v. Montoya CA6
[…] defendant’s commitment under section 1026.5.’ ” (Zapisek, supra, 147 Cal.App.4th at
p. 1165.) “However, ‘expert medical opinion evidence that is based upon a “ ‘guess,
surmise or conjecture, rather than relevant, probative facts, cannot constitute substantial
evidence.’ ” ’ ” (People v. Redus (2020) 54 Cal.App.5th 998, 1011.)
2. Analysis
Defendant relies primarily on In re Anthony C. (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 1493
(Anthony C.). In that case, the minor was committed to the California Youth Authority
after admitting that he had committed a lewd and lascivious act on a child under the age
of 14 (§ 288, subd. (a)). (Anthony C., supra, at p. 1500.) The minor’s commitment was
then extended under former Welfare and Institutions Code section 1800, subdivision (a),
which required a finding that if discharged from custody, the minor “would be physically
dangerous to the public because of [his or her] mental or physical deficiency, disorder, or
abnormality which causes [him or her] to have serious difficulty controlling his or her
dangerous behavior.” (Stats. 2005, ch. 110, § 1.)
The expert testimony in Anthony C. came from a psychologist who had worked
with the minor in a sex offender treatment program. (Anthony C., supra, 138 Cal.App.4th
at p. 1500.) The psychologist had diagnosed the minor with pedophilia and attention